Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd Privacy Notice

1. OUR DETAILS

Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd and our group companies ("we", "us" and "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Any reference to "we" or "us" or "Fairfax" means Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, which is a private limited company with registered company number 1953454 or, where applicable, our group companies (which include our holding companies and all subsidiary companies in the Fairfax group). Our registered office address is The Old Brickworks, Hull Road, Hemingbrough, Selby, YO8 6QG.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which we collect information from you and how we use information which we collect or which you provide to us. This includes information which we collect or that you provide manually or via our website www.fairfaxplanthire.co.uk or other online services and platforms.

If you have any questions regarding how we use your information or you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your information (as set out in paragraph 9 below), please contact our data Manager at gdpr@fairfaxplanthire.co.uk or at The Old Brickworks, Hull Road, Hemingbrough, Selby, YO8 6QG.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN?

We only collect information that we will use for the purposes set out in this notice.

Specifically, we collect:

Information you submit to us:​

Information we collect about you:

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing gdpr@fairfaxplanthire.co.uk

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

5. USE OF YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may on occasion collect sensitive personal information about you. By way of example, information about your racial or ethnic origin may be included within the identification information you provide to us as part of our account opening process and/or we may check and record your identification information during our verification process on collection of our hire equipment.

We will use this sensitive personal information for the purposes of identifying individuals to combat fraud and other criminal activity.  We will share this sensitive personal information with the police and our insurers and other organisations that provide similar products and services to ours for the purpose of fraud and crime prevention.

6. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We cannot run our business or provide many of our services and benefits without involving other people and businesses and sometimes we pass your information to these other people and businesses as set out below.  We only share your information where we can do so in accordance with our legal data protection and privacy obligations.  We share the information we collect with:

We may also share the information we collect where we are legally able to do so, for example, to comply with a court order.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

In accordance with our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will then either securely delete it or anonymise it so that it cannot be linked back to you.

See How do we use your information? in paragraph 3 above for full details of those purposes.

9. MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

You can contact us with any queries about how we use your information at any time by contacting our Data Manager on gdpr@fairfaxplanthire.co.uk  or at The Old Brickworks, Hull Road, Hemingbrough, Selby, YO8 6QG.

It is very important to us that all the information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date to reduce the risk of a misunderstanding.

We need your help in doing so. If you have an online account with us which you manage directly, please ensure that the information (for example, contact information) you provide to us through that account remains accurate and up to date. Please review and update it regularly.

You have a number of rights which we respect and aim to uphold in everything we do. These rights are set out below.

We reserve the right not to comply with any requests we receive where we may lawfully do so, for example if we reasonably believe a request to be malicious, technically very onerous, to involve disproportionate effort or harmful to the rights of others.

a) Asking us about your information You have the right to ask us whether we hold information about you and, if so, for us to give you certain details about that information and/or the information itself.  This right is commonly known as a subject access request. If you would like to make a subject access request, please do so in writing to the address above. 

b) Correcting inaccurate information If you have reason to believe any of the information we collect on you may be inaccurate or incomplete, and you cannot correct such inaccuracy or omission yourself through your account with us, please contact us with your queries and/or with the updated information.

c) Erasing information You have the right to require us to erase your information in the following circumstances:

d) Restricting processing You have the right to require us to restrict our use of your information where one of the following applies:

e) Right to object Where we are using your information on the basis of public interest or our legitimate interests (see paragraph 4), you have the right to object to this at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

f) Withdrawal of consent Where you have given your consent to us using your information (e.g. for marketing purposes), you have the right to alter your preferences or withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below or, where applicable, through managing your preferences through your online account with us or clicking the 'unsubscribe' link.  This will not affect the lawfulness of any use of your information that we make before you amend your preferences or withdraw your consent.

If you have any questions or complaints about our use of your information, please contact our Data Manager on gdpr@fairfaxplanthire.co.uk  or at The Old Brickworks, Hull Road, Hemingbrough, Selby, YO8 6QG.

We hope that our Data Manager can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information but you can also contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

North of England's leading Plant Hire Company

Contact Us

Kubota Logo Case Construction Logo JCB Logo BOMAG Logo CAT Logo
hamm Logo Wacker Neuson Logo Thwaites Logo hitachi Logo volvo Logo hydrema Logo